CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 J89983

Ms. Nicolette Llamas
The Coleman Company, Inc.
2111 E. 37th North
Wichita, KS 67219

RE: The tariff classification of a commercial event cooking grill.

Dear Ms. Llamas:

In your letter dated October 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted concept drawings with your request.

The article in question is a commercial-size event cooking grill, identified as the Coleman event grill. You indicate the key features for this grill are its large size and the power that facilitates cooking for large groups. The cooking surface will be approximately 1152 square inches, accommodating up to 60 hamburger patties at one time. The event grill will be made primarily of steel and will operate off of two 20 lb. propane tanks that will not be sold with the grill. Other features for this event grill include 110,000 BTU’s cooking power, 6 stainless steel burners, heavy-duty chrome cooking grates, removable grease trays, durable casters and folding legs and weight ranging from 180 to 200 lbs. You indicate that this event grill is not designed or marketed for typical tailgating, the beach or camping. In your request you discuss possible classification of this article in heading 7321, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which includes both portable and non-portable cooking grills for domestic purposes. Since this is a commercial cooking grill and is thereby excluded from the tariff heading for domestic cooking grills, the matter of portability that you raised is not an issue for classification purposes and thus is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for the commercial event grill will be 8419.81.9080, HTS, which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated … for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature … other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes … for cooking or heating food, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division